Uniter 30

  • Favourite local baker

    Favourite local baker

    1. Cora Wiens, Eadha Bread
    2. The team at Tall Grass Bakery
    3. A massive tie

  • Favourite local athlete

    Favorite local athlete 

    1. Justine Kolody
    2. Desiree Scott
    3. A massive tie

  • Favourite local album / Favourite local performance

    Favourite local album

    1. Amos the Kid - Mountain View
    2. Jamboree - A Beautiful Place
    3. Boniface - Boniface

    Favourite local performance

    1. Amos the Kid - Rooftop Retreat Pop-Up show @ WAG
    2. Virgo Rising & Begonia @ WECC / Jamboree EP release @ Good Will (tied)
    3. Merin, Jamboree & Julien’s Daughter @ Forth

  • Favourite local achiever under 30 / Favourite new independent business

    Favourite local achiever under 30

    1. Jordan Cayer
    2. Adam Fuhr
    3. A massive tie

    Favourite new independent business

    1. Never Better Coffee
    2. House of Wonders Recording
    3. Kilter Brewing Co.

  • Favourite local achiever over 60

    Favourite local achiever over 60

    1. Fred Shore
    2. Fred Penner
    3. Jeanne Randolph

  • Favourite local activist / Favourite local grassroots community group / Favourite political moment

    Favourite local activist

    1. Justice 4 Black Lives Winnipeg
    2. Mahlet Cuff
    3. Lena Andres

    Favourite local grassroots community group

    1.  Justice 4 Black Lives Winnipeg
    2. Bear Clan Patrol
    3. Winnipeg Police Cause Harm

    Favourite political moment

    1. Justice 4 Black Lives rally
    2. Tombstones outside Pallister’s house
    3. Donald Trump loses US election

  • 2020, meet the Uniter 30

    Every year around this time, The Uniter releases the results of our annual readers’ poll, the Uniter 30. Every year, we ask our readers to vote for their favourite people, places and things of that year.

  • Uniter 30 outtakes

    Sorting through the many hundreds of votes for the Uniter 30 is a long and occasionally mind-numbing process.

  • Favourite Local Visual Artist

    1.    Kieran Valde
    2.    Hanna Reimer
    3.    Matea Radic

  • Favourite U of W Prof.

    1.  Tracy Whalen / Alyson Brickey / Bronwyn Dobchuk-Land (Three-way tie)

  • Favourite Local Gathering Place

    1.    The Forks
    2.    Club 200
    3.    The Good Will Social Club

  • Favourite Local Public Art Piece

    1.   Smile by Tierney Milne and Brother Jopa on the Food Fare at Westminster and Maryland / Star Blankets by Kenneth Lavallee / Forever Bicycles by Ai Weiwei at The Forks (Three-way tie)

  • Favourite Local Publication

    1.    Stylus
    2.    Red Rising Magazine / Winnipeg Free Press (Tie)
    3.    The Manitoban

  • Favourite Local Politician

    1.    Uzoma Asagwara
    2.    Leah Gazan
    3.    Wab Kinew

  • Favourite Local Podcast / Favourite Local Social Media Account or Presence

    1.    Drag in the Peg
    2.    Winnipeg Music Project
    3.    Witchpolice Radio

    Favourite Local Social Media Account or Presence

    1. Drag in the Peg
    2. @coatcheck_
    3. @winnipegposers / Facepalm (tie)

  • Favourite Local Podast / Favourite Local Social Media Account or Presence

    1.    Drag in the Peg
    2.    Winnipeg Music Project
    3.    Witchpolice Radio

    Favourite Local Social Media Account or Presence

    1. Drag in the Peg
    2. @coatcheck_
    3. @winnipegposers / Facepalm (tie)

  • Favourite Local Place to Eat

    1.    Roughage Eatery (126 Sherbrook st.)
    2.    Little Sister Coffee Maker (470 River Ave. / 539 Osborne St.)
    3.    Four-way tie

  • Favourite Local Photographer / Favourite Local Writer

    1.    Callie Lugosi
    2.    Jess Mann
    3.    Jen Doerksen

    Favourite Local Writer

    1.    Frances Koncan 
    2.    Callie Lugosi
    3.    Jen Zoratti

  • Favourite Local Performance

    1.    Yes We Mystic, Ten Seated Figures album release (April 27 @ The Garrick)
    2.    Virgo Rising (May 17 @ The GoodWill w/ Pisces and Urban Vacation)
    3.    Winnipeg Pro Wrestling: Sherb Times a Charm (May 30 @ Sherbrook Inn)

  • Favourite New Local Independent Business

    1.    Riley Grae (729 Corydon ave.)
    2.    Chip’s Vintage (173 Lilac St.)
    3.    Accent'aigü Custom Drag Nails

Newer Articles »

« Older Articles