-
Celebrating 30
This week’s issue is a special one, though its theme and format has shifted throughout the years.
-
Favourite Local Writer
1. Frances Koncan
2. Honourable mentions: Melissa Martin / Jessica Seburn / Ally Sigurdson -
Favourite Local Publication
1. Stylus
2. Red Rising Magazine
3. Honourable mentions:
The Manitoban / Winnipeg Free Press -
Favourite New Local Album of 2018
1. Urban Vacation—Success with houseplants
2. Disraeli Dreamers—Insomnia Island EP
3. Human Music—Human Music -
Favourite Local Performance
1. The Laramie Project
2. Living Hour at RTMF
3. Disraeli Dreamers EP release -
Favourite Local DJ
1. Mama Cutsworth
2. DJ Blitz
3. DJ Louie Lovebird -
Favourite Local Podcast
1. Witchpolice Radio
2. Paper Cut
3. Gilmore Girls Quarterly Report -
Favourite Local Achiever Under 30
1. Tie: Spencer Adamus / Johanna Seier
2. Chloe Chafe -
Favourite Local Public Art Piece
1. Star Blanket, Kenneth Lavallee
2. Back Alley Arctic
3. Emptyful -
Favourite Local Gallery or Artist Centre
1. aceartinc.
2. Blinkers
3. Plug In ICA -
Favourite Local Visual Artist
1. J.D. Renaud
2. TIE: Dany Reede / Annie Beach
3. Hannah Doucet -
Favourite Local Photographer
1. Jen Doerksen
2. Joey Senft
3. TIE: Callie Lugosi / Leif Norman -
Favourite Local Dancer
1. Carol-Ann Bohrn
2. Jill Groening
3. Rachelle Bourget -
Favourite Local Comedian
1. Tyler Penner
2. Elissa Black Wolf Kixen
3. Angie St. Mars -
Favourite Local Social Media Presence
1. Nardcity Winnipeg
2. @notmystellas
3. Synonym Art Consultation -
Favourite Local Filmmaker
1. Ryan Steel
2. TIE: Solmund MacPherson / Jared Adams
3. Roger Boyer -
Favourite U of W Prof.
1. Andrew Burke
2. Jim Silver
3. Lisa Tucker -
Favourite Local Grassroots Group
1. Bear Clan Patrol
2. TIE: QPOC Winnipeg / Black Space Winnipeg
3. Meet Me at the Bell Tower -
Favourite Local Activist
1. Annie Beach
2. Sadie-Phoenix Lavoie
3. Uzoma Asagwara -
Favourite Local Political Moment
1. Vote to open Portage and Main
2. Election debate
3. More moments from civic election: Jenny Motkaluk losing, Ed Ackerman calling to dam the Panama Canal -
Favourite Local Politician
1. Ed Ackerman
2. Wab Kinew
Honorable mentions: Brian Bowman, Nahanni Fontaine, Robert Falcon-Ouellette, Kate Sjoberg
Favourite Local Achiever Over 60
1. Ed Ackerman
2. Sel Burrows
3. Fred Penner -
Favourite Local Place That No Longer Exists
1. Lo Pub
2. Village Cafe
3. The Royal Albert Arms -
Favourite Local Gathering Place
1. The Forks
2. Old Market Square
3. Portage and Main -
Favourite Local Chef
1. Ana Damaskin (capital broadway)
2. Mandel Hitzer (deer + almond)
3. Honourable mentions: Ben Kramer, Chris Gama, Grant Danyluk -
Favourite Local Baker
1. Cora Wiens (Eadha Bread)
2. Amanda Kinden (Oh Doughnuts)
3. Suzanne Gessler (The Pennyloaf Bakery) -
Favourite Local Place to Eat
1. Clementine (123 Princess st.)
2. Chaeban (390 Osborne St.)
3. Little Goat (2615 Portage Ave.) -
Favourite New Local Independant Business
1. Tony Chestnut (539 Osborne St.)
2. Little Sister (539 Osborne St.)
3. Grey Owl Coffee & Pub (272 Main St.) -
Favourite Local Date Activity
1. Go for a walk
2. Eat food together
3. TIE: Drink booze / See a movie -
Favourite Local Winter Activity
1. Skating
2. Staying inside
3. Festival du Voyageur -
Favourite Local Athlete
1. Andrew Harris (Winnipeg Blue Bombers)
2. Patrik Laine (Winnipeg Jets)
3. Desiree Scott (Utah Royals FC, Canadian national team)