-
Thanks for being an editor!
In this issue, we took our directives from you, the readers. The Uniter 30 showcases the winners from our annual readers poll – winners chosen by you!
-
Favourite Local Writer
1. Thomas Pashko
2. Melissa Martin
3. Honourable mentions: Miriam Toews, David Bergen, Jen Zoratti -
Favourite Local Athlete
1. James Reimer
2. Jonathan Toews
3. Honourable mentions: Desiree Scott, Mark Scheifele, Clara Hughes -
Favourite Local Comedian
1. Jane Testar
2. Tie: Mike Green / Benji Rothman -
Favourite Local Filmmaker
1. Kayla Jeanson
2. Guy Maddin
3. Sonya Ballantyne -
Favourite Local Activist
1. Sadie-Phoenix Lavoie
2. Tie: Andrew Vineberg / Michael Champagne -
Favourite Local Visual Artist
1. Dany Reede
2. Wanda Koop
3. Honourable mentions: Autumn Crossman-Serb, Adam Kelly, Takashi Iwasaki -
Favourite Local Dancer
1. Brett Owen
2. Brianna Ferguson
3. Tie: Carol-Ann Bohrn / Jill Groening -
Favourite Local Politician
1. Robert-Falcon Ouellette
2. Wab Kinew
3. Brian Bowman -
Favourite U of W Prof
1. Manish Pandey, department of economics
2. Honourable mentions: Roewan Crowe, Jim Silver, Rick Skene -
Favourite Local Young Achiever Under 30
1. Michael Champagne
2. Honourable mentions: Devin Bray, Christina Hajjar, Madison Thomas, Mike Green, Ian Bell -
Favourite Local person behind the counter
1. Paul Hewak (Burrito Del Rio)
2. Cory Ralke (The Tallest Poppy)
3. James Brown (The Cavern) -
Favourite Local Bakery
1. Tall Grass Prairie Bread Company
2. Oh Doughnuts
3. Tie: Sleepy Owl / A L’Epi de Blé -
Favourite Local place to eat
1. Stella’s Cafe & Bakery
2. Tallest Poppy
3. Deer + Almond -
Favourite Local Coffee Shop
1. Thom Bargen
2. Little Sister Coffee Maker
3. Forth -
Favourite Local Boutique
1. Tiny Feast
2. Foxy Shoppe
3. Out of the Blue -
Favourite Local charity / non-profit
1. Winnipeg Harvest
2. Lake Winnipeg Foundation
3. Resource Assistance for Youth -
Favourite Local New independent business
Tie: Saikel Indoor Cycle Studio, Oh Doughnuts, Strong Badger Coffee House, Forth Projects
-
Favourite Local theme night at a bar
1. Bands as Bands
2. Soul Night at the Cavern
3. Honourable mentions: Pity Party at The Handsome Daughter, Trivia Night at The Handsome Daughter, Karaoke at The Good Will Social Club -
Favourite Local Brewery
1. Half Pints
2. Barn Hammer
3. Fort Garry -
Favourite Local place to see live music
1. The Good Will Social Club
2. The Handsome Daughter
3. Honourable mentions: The West End Cultural Centre, The Park Theatre -
Favourite Local Album
1. Something Got Lost Between Here and the Orbit (Royal Canoe)
2. Tie: Winter Wheat (John K. Samson) / Forgiver (Yes We Mystic)
3. Rushing River (Tin Can Bandits) -
Favourite Local radio show or podcast
1. Witchpolice Radio
2. Couch Surfin’
3. HUNKS Comedy -
Favourite Local blog
1. Winnipeg Love Hate
2. SCREAMING IN ALL CAPS
3. Witchpolice -
Favourite Local Political Moment
1. Steinbach March for Equality
2. Honourable mentions: Judy Klassen named as interim Liberal leader, Robert-Falcon Ouellette tweeting he was against pipelines, civilian oversight of police, coverage of U.S. election at local bars -
Favourite Local Neighbourhood
1. Wolseley
2. The Exchange District
3. West Broadway -
Favourite Local theatrical production
1. Shrek the Musical
2. Heavenly Bodies (Gislina Patterson)
3. zahgidiwin/love (Frances Koncan) -
Favourite Local Activity for a date
1. Movies
2. Eat food
3. Visit the Forks -
Favourite winnipeg Winter Activity
1. Skating on the river trail
2. Festival du Voyageur
3. Staying inside -
Favourite Local rec league or casual sport
1. Dodgeball Winnipeg
2. Ultimate Frisbee (Winnipeg Rec League)
3. Softball -
Favourite Local Independent Publication
1. Winnipeg Free Press
2. Red Rising Magazine
3. Stylus Magazine -
Fashion Streeter
“When I look good, I feel confident, and I’m ready for exams.”
-
Sleepyhead
Part 3 of Keegan Steele’s Sleepyhead.